SUBCLASS 143 CONTRIBUTORY PARENT PERMANENT VISA

What is a 143 Contributory Parent permanent visa?

The subclass 143 Contributory Parent permanent visa allows parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia to live in Australia permanently.

Applicants must be sponsored by a child or spouse of one of their children.

The applicant’s sponsor needs to be settled in Australia which means they must have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

Applicants can be inside or outside Australia when they apply but must be outside Australia for the visa to be granted unless they hold a subclass 173 Contributory Parent temporary visa.

Applicants are not entitled to a bridging visa if they are in Australia when they apply for this visa unless they hold a subclass 173 Contributory Parent temporary visa.

Criteria to be met for a subclass 143 Contributory Parent permanent visa

Applicants for a subclass 143 Contributory Parent permannet visa must:

  • Have a child who is:
    • an Australian citizen,
    • an Australian permanent resident or,
    • an eligible New Zealand citizen (An eligible New Zealand citizen is a New Zealand citizen who was living in Australia on 26 February 2001 or for at least one year in the two years immediately before 26 February 2001) and,
      • who is lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (A shorter period may be considered in exceptional circumstances)
  • Have a sponsor who will give a written undertaking to provide support for the applicant and their dependant relatives for their first two years of residency in Australia. This is usually the applicants child or a spouse of a child.
  • Meet the balance-of-family test Applicant’s  meet the balance of family test if:

           (a) at last half of the applicant’s children live as permanent residents in Australia,

or

           (b) more of the applicant’s children live as permanent residents in Australia than in any other country.

  • Meet health and character requirements.
  • Cost of a Contributory Parent subclass 143 permanent visa.

    The DIBP costs for the subclass 143 Contributory Parent permanent visa vary depending on whether the applicant is applying directly for this visa or the applicant already holds a subclass 173 Contributory Parent temporary visa.

    DIBP application fees – Already holds a subclass 173 temporary Contributory Parent visa:

    • First instalment:
      • Main applicant:                       $325.00
      • Dependants (per dependent):  $165.00
    • Second instalment:
      • Main applicant:                       $19,420.00
      • Dependents (per dependent)    $19,420.00

    DIBP application fees – Applicant is applying directly for a permanent 143 visa:

    • First instalment:
      • Main applicant:                      $3,695.00
      • Dependents (per dependent): $1,245.00
    • Second instalment:
      • Main applicant:                      $43,600.00
      • Dependents (per dependent): $43,600.00

    Assurances of support/financial bonds required for the subclass 143 Contributory Parent permanent visa:

    An Assurance of Support is required for subclass 143 Contributory Parent permanent visas.

    An Assurance of Support is a legal commitment by a person, not necessarily the sponsor, to provide financial support to the visa applicant and the applicant’s dependants so that they won’t have to rely on social welfare payments. It is also a commitment to repay the Australian government certain welfare payments if they are paid to the visa applicant or the applicant’s dependants.

    The assurance of support is required for a 10 year period from the grant of the visa.

    Financial bonds required for the subclass 143 Contributory Parent permanent visa:

    It is a requirement of the subclass 143 Contributory Parent permanent visa that financial bonds are provided. In the case of the main applicant a bond of $10,000.00 is required and in the case of dependant applicants over the age of 18 years a bond of $4,000.00 is required.

    The financial bond will be retained by the DIBP for a period of 10 years from the grant of the visa. 

  • Call STEADFAST SERVICES Here We Come on +91 9393093950, make an enquiry and we'll assess your prospects of success with this visa type.