SUBCLASS 132 BUSINESS TALENT VISA

About the Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 132)

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) is a permanent residence visa for business people who intend to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia.

Applicants for the subclass 132 visa must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government before being invited to apply for this visa.

The business talent visa is made up of two streams:

  • The significant business history stream—aimed towards high calibre business people who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia
  • The venture capital entrepreneur stream—to facilitate the entry of migrant entrepreneurs with a high potential business idea who have sourced venture capital funding in Australia. Migrant entrepreneurs will be required to have sourced at least $1 million in venture capital funding through a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL), for early phase start-up, product commercialisation or business development and expansion.

Our team of migration agents and immigration lawyers are committed to ready to help you secure your subclass 188 Business Talent visa.

Call us now and talk to the firm of migration agents and immigration lawyers you can trust to get your visa for you. If we can't get you a visa, no one can!

Qualifying for a Subclass 132 visa under the Significant Business History Stream

To qualify for a Business Talent Subclass 132 visa under the Significant Business History Stream:

You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have all of the following:

  • total net assets of at least AUD400,000 as the ownership interest in one or more qualifying businesses for least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million that are legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia within two years after the visa is granted
  • a total annual turnover of at least AUD3 million in one or more of your main businesses in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • ownership of at least:
  • 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD400,000 per year
  • 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD400,000 per year, or
  • 10 per cent of a publicly listed company
  • an overall successful business career

You must also be younger than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region where it will operate.

Qualifying for a subclass 132 visa under the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

To qualify for a business talent subclass 132 visa under the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream:

You must have received at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

The funding must be for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development of a promising high-value business idea.

The venture capital firm must be a member of the Australian Private Equity and Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL). AVCAL has information about the venture capital category of membership in its Venture Capital entrepreneur visa factsheet.

You must have entered into a formal agreement with the venture capital firm for the funding.

Talk to one of our Immigration Lawyers or Immigration Agents about how we can assist you to secure a Business Talent visa. If we can't get you a visa, no one can!