Business Visas

Australia offers a Business Innovation and Investment Programme and encourages successful business people and investors to settle in Australia and to develop business and investment activity in Australia.

It is a state/territory nominated programme which is made up of three subclasses:

The business visas include:

  • Business and Innovation Provisional visas
  • Business and Innovation Permanent visas
  • Business Talent visas

Most business innovation and investment migrants enter Australia on a provisional visa for a minimum of four years and after satisfactory evidence of a specified level of business or investment activity, may apply for permanent residence.

Alternatively, business migrants may apply for a business talent visa to get direct permanent residence if they have high level business skills or have obtained funding from an Australian venture capital firm.